Saturday, April 30, 2011
[…] This subsection does not preclude a law enforcement agency or state agency from obtaining a sample at or after sentencing or disposition.
The section is silent as to the use of force. This silence is significant because another section does discuss "refusal to provide samples, penalties; provision of additional samples" -- and this other section does not explicitly authorize force at any time. Instead, section 28.173a reads:
(1) An individual required by law to provide samples for DNA identification profiling who refuses to provide or resists providing those samples is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for not more than 1 year or a fine of not more than $1,000.00, or both. The individual shall be advised that his or her resistance or refusal to provide samples described in this subsection is a misdemeanor.
This subsection requires prison officials to inform the unconsenting inmate that he will be charged with a misdemeanor if he persists. It does not authorize physical force.

Some support for the Department of Corrections' idea that it can use force if it waits until the time of release comes from another statute governing the Bureau of Pardons and Parole. Section 791.233d(1) provides that
A prisoner shall not be released on parole, placed in a community placement facility of any kind, including a community corrections center or a community residential home, or discharged upon completion of his or her maximum sentence until he or she has provided samples for chemical testing for DNA identification profiling . . . . However, if at the time the prisoner is to be released, placed, or discharged the department of state police already has a sample from the prisoner that meets the requirements of the DNA identification profiling system act, 1990 PA 250, MCL 28.171 to 28.176, the prisoner is not required to provide another sample . . . .
Subsection (3) arguably authorizes forcible collection. It states that "The department may collect a sample under this section regardless of whether the prisoner consents to the collection."